The governance arrangements for Teesside Learning Trust, as detailed in the Articles of Association, are set out below:

Please click here to view the TLT governance structure.

Members

Members are subscribers to the Memorandum and Articles of Association and no changes may be made without Member approval. Members oversee the achievement of the Company’s objects and have the responsibility of appointing up to seven directors. Members also have the power to remove such directors.

The minimum number of Members within the Trust is three.

The Members of Teesside Learning Trust are:

Professor Graham Henderson
Mr Kevin Fletcher
Mrs Heather Ashton
Mr Neil Anderson
Mr John Baker (as Chair of the Board of Trustees)

Board of Trustees

Trustees manage the academies on behalf of the Trust, through undertaking the core functions as detailed in the The Department for Education (DfE) Governance Handbook ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction; holding the Chief Executive to account for the educational performance of the academies and its students and the performance management of staff; and overseeing the financial performance of the Trust and making sure its money is well spent. Trustees also need to ensure that the Trust complies with charity and company law and operates within the Funding Agreement that has been signed with the Secretary of State.

The Articles of Association state that the Board of Trustees shall have the following composition:

• Chief Executive
• Up to 7 Trustees appointed by Members
• A minimum of 2 Parent Trustees if there is no presence on Local Academy Councils

There is also the facility for the Trustees appointed by Members to appoint Co-opted Trustees.

Trustees (apart from the Chief Executive) shall have a 4 year term of office and can be re-elected at the end of the term.

The current membership of the Board of Trustees is detailed below.

Name Appointed by Term of office start date Term of office end date or date stepped down (R)
Mr John Baker (Chair) Members 19 July 2016 18 July 2020
Mr Jonathan Anthony Members 19 July 2016 18 July 2020
Mrs Linda Halbert (CEO) (Accounting Officer) Ex-Officio 19 July 2016
Ms Pat White Members 19 July 2016 18 July 2020
Mr Andrew Haslam Members 17 October 2016 16 October 2020
Mr Martin Walker Members 22 February 2018 21 February 2022
Mrs Kelly Britton-Hawes Co-opted 15 March 2018 14 March 2022
Reverend Adam Gaunt Members 19 March 2018 18 March 2022
Mrs Rachel Price Co-opted 14 May 2018 13 May 2022
Mr Christopher Ingoe Members 17 October 2016 10 September 2018 (R)

There are two sub-committees of the Board of Trustees;

The Finance and Resources Committee
provides detailed scrutiny of reports, policies and advice on matters relating to financial and resourcing aspects of the Trust under the terms of the Trust’s Scheme of Financial Delegation.  The Finance and Resources Committee also provides detailed scrutiny and production of reports, policies and advice on matters relating to Human Resources aspects of the Trust.

Membership;

Mr Jonathan Baker
Mrs Linda Halbert
Mr Andrew Hallam
Mr Martin Walker
Mrs Rachel Price

The Standards Committee
provides detailed scrutiny and production of reports, policies and advice on matters relating to the Trust’s curriculum, quality and standards.

Membership;

Mr Jonathan Anthony
Mrs Linda Halbert
Mrs Pat White
Mrs Kelly Britton-Hawes
Mrs Sara McCallum
Mrs Donna Butcher

Local Academy Councils

The Academies within the Trust have Local Academy Councils, their principal remit as described in their terms of reference is to;

• act as a critical friend to the Principal/Head Teacher;
• represent the views of the community in discussions on budget issues that relate to community engagement and activity and make recommendations to the Principal;
• support the Trust’s senior management staff, deal with parental complaints pursuant to the Trust policy on parental complaints; and
• support the Principal in exclusion processes where appropriate.

The responsibility and authority delegated to the Local Academy Councils is laid out in the Trust Scheme of Delegation.
Membership of the Local Academy Councils is as follows;

Badger Hill Academy

Name Type of Membership Term of office start date Term of office end date or date stepped down (R)
Alec Johnson (Chair) Trustee Appointed 1 November 2016 31 October 2020
Kate Duck Parent 21 October 2015 20 October 2019
Caroline House (Vice Chair) Co-opted 21 October 2015 20 October 2019
Laura Crowe Head Teacher 01 September 2018
Reverend Helena Harbottle Co-opted 7 November 2018 7 November 2022

Freebrough Academy – Rapid Improvement Board

In order to support Freebrough Academy a RIB has been established by The Trust and the Regional Schools Commissioner has been informed.

The RIB’s main function is to secure a sound basis for future improvement in the school including the promotion of high standards of educational achievement.

The RIB has taken on the responsibilities of a normally constituted governing body, including the management of the budget, the curriculum, staffing, pay and performance management and the appointment of staff. In addition Members of a RIB bring a fresh outlook to the governance arrangements of a school, marking a clear break from the previous management of the school.

For pen portraits of each of the board members please click here.

Name Type of Membership Term of office start date Term of office end date or date stepped down (R)
Anne Casey (Chair) Trustee Appointed 25 May 2018 30 April 2019
Linda Halbert CEO/Ex-Officio
John Anthony Trustee 19 July 2016 18 July 2020
Pat White Trustee 19 July 2016 18 July 2020
Asma Shaffi Co-opted 5 November 2016 30 April 2019
Reverend Adam Gaunt Trustee 19 March 2018 19 March 2022
Con Todd Principal/Ex-Officio

Thornaby Academy

In the event of any academy within Teesside Learning Trust being judged by Ofsted as Requiring Improvement or Inadequate, the Trust Board reserves the right to review the Scheme of Delegation to that academy until such time it is judged by Ofsted to be good or better. As an academy currently judged as inadequate the Trust Board has decided not to set up a Local Academy Council at Thornaby and undertake the role itself.

A Parent/Community group will be formed in the near future to ensure ‘local’ issues are addressed.

Whitecliffe Academy

Name Type of Membership Term of office start date Term of office end date or date stepped down (R)
Elaine Whitehead (Vice-Chair) Co-opted 7 June 2017 6 June 2021
Anthony Rice Parent 6 March 2017 5 March 2021
Ian Morrish Parent 27 February 2017 26 February 2021
Neil Anderson Trustee Appointed 19 March 2018  18 March 2022
Robert Cole Head Teacher 1 September 2018

Attendance Records at Meetings 2017-2018

Board of Trustees

Trustee Meetings Attended Out of a possible
Anderson, Neil (R) 2 2
Anthony, Jonathan 4 5
Baker, John 5 5
Halbert, Linda 5 5
Haslam, Andrew 5 5
Ingoe, Christopher (R) 5 5
White, Patricia 4 5
Britton-Hawes, Kelly 3 3
Walker, Martin 3 3
Price, Rachel 2 2
Gaunt, Reverend Adam 2 3

Finance and Resources Committee Attendance

Trustee Meetings Attended Out of a possible
Baker, John 3 3
Halbert, Linda 3 3
Haslam, Andrew (Chair) 3 3
Walker, Martin 2 2
Price, Rachel 1 1

 

Standards Committee Attendance

Trustee Meetings Attended Out of a possible
Anthony, Jonathan (Chair) 2 2
Halbert, Linda 2 2
White, Patricia 2 2
Ingoe, Chris (R) 2 2
Britton-Hawes, Kelly 2 2

 

Pay Committee Attendance

Trustee Meetings Attended Out of a possible
Haslam, Andrew 2 2
Halbert, Linda 2 2